Women On Air Company Limited by Guarantee (“Women On Air” or “we”) are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our subscribers and visitors to our website. Outlined below is our Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use and share information collected through our website or at our events. If you have questions about these policies, we encourage you to contact us through our online feedback form

This Privacy Policy describes how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website www.womenonair.ie, throughout the course of various interactions by you with Women On Air and during the provision of services to you by Women On Air.  By subscribing to our mailing list, registering as a Woman on Air, availing of services from Women On Air and/or by visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.  If you have any queries about this Policy, you should contact the Women On Air team using the details in the “Contacting Us” section below.

At Women On Air we respect your right to privacy.  Any personal data required by Women On Air for the purpose of providing services to you will be held securely and will only be used for the purposes described in this document. Women On Air has never, and will never, sell your data to any third party.

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, the terms below have the following meanings:

personal data” is as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and other applicable European and national privacy legislation and regulations (together the “Data Protection Law”), and is information that identifies you as an individual, such as: 

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

data controller” means the entity which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

data processor” means the party that processes personal data on behalf of the data controller.

European Economic Area” or “EEA” means Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Republic of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, the UK, Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway.

 “processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. “Process” and “processing” are interpreted accordingly.

special categories of personal data” are types of personal data that reveal any of the following information relating to an individual: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership. Special categories of personal data also include the processing of genetic data, biometric data, health data, data concerning sex life or sexual orientation and any personal data relating to criminal convictions or offences.

The Database” means our public, searchable database of profiles of female experts who have registered with Women on Air. The purpose of the Database is to facilitate contact between those female experts and media organisations.

Collection of personal data

Women On Air is a data controller in respect of personal data collected through our site or during the course of your interactions with us. Women on Air may collect personal data from you in a number of ways:

  • Information that you provide to us when registering as a subscriber with Women On Air and/or as a participant in The Database, such as your first name, last name, e-mail address, username and any passwords of your choice. 
  • Information that you provide to us if you build your profile as a participant in the Database e.g. name, surname, job, company, areas of expertise, where you are based
  • Information that you may provide by availing of our services or registering for training courses and/or events. 
  • Information that you may provide us when joining and supporting our action campaigns, including special categories of personal data such as political opinions or religious or philosophical beliefs. In the limited circumstances where Women On Air collects and processes special categories of personal data, it will ensure that it collects such personal data with your explicit consent and processes such personal data in accordance with Data Protection Law.
  • Information that we collect when you visit our website….
  • If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence. 
  • Website visitors can submit enquiries by completing enquiry forms or by submitting email enquiries.
  • [In certain circumstances we may also collect personal data such as name and
  • email address from publicly available sources in connection with our activities
  • and action campaigns.]
  • Certain personal information is needed to enable Women On Air to provide
  • certain services to you, e.g. if you want to subscribe to our mailing list, we need your email address in order to send you our newsletter and information about our upcoming events. In these circumstances, if an individual does not provide the relevant personal information to Women On Air, Women On Air may not be able to provide its services to the individual. To obtain more information in relation to this, please contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section.

Use of personal data

The personal data that you provide to us may be processed for a number of
different reasons:

  • To provide you with the services that you have requested i.e. where it is necessary to perform an agreement/contract that we have with you.
    For example: If you register as a participant on our Database, we will need to process your account information and the information on your profile to ensure that broadcasters can contact you.
  • Where it is necessary and proportionate to do so for the purposes of our legitimate interests, for example:
    – To contact you in relation to our services, events programme, action campaigns, general news from Women On Air and other communications from Women On Air deemed to be of possible interest to you, as an individual and/or company. Such correspondence will always include the facility to unsubscribe. 
    – To answer your queries.
    – To ask you to complete surveys so that we can improve our services.
    – To send you important information regarding Women On Air, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information.
    – For our internal reporting purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new events, enhancing our website and services, improving our services, and identifying usage trends.
    – To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the device you are using to access it.
  • To comply with our legal obligations, for example:
    Where you have given us your consent, for example
    – Where you agree to let us include your details in our promotional campaigns.
    – Where you agree to let us give your name and contact information to targets in our action campaigns.
    – Where you agree to give us information on your political opinions or religious or philosophical beliefs.

Disclosing personal data

From time to time, Women On Air may disclose personal data to third parties, or
allow third parties to access personal data which we process (for example where
a law enforcement agency or regulatory authority submits a valid request for
access to personal data) and for the purposes of fraud prevention or
investigation. We may also disclose personal data to Women On Air’s
professional advisors, auditors, technology providers and service providers, such
as third parties in connection with the operation and administration of the
website and our activities.


[Where you register as a participant in the Database, we will publish your name
and any other information you choose to provide in your profile on our website.
It is up to you how much or how little information you provide. Interested third
parties will be more likely to find you if you provide details about your relevant
experience, and they will be more likely to contact you if you provide your
mobile number, but please note that you are solely responsible for the
information you provide and you do so at your own risk. Third parties will be
able to contact you by clicking the “Message [Your Name]” button, where they
will be directed to a contact form that will be routed to your email address.]
With your prior consent, Women On Air may also disclose your name and
contact information to people targeted in our action campaigns (e.g. elected
officials, decision-makers, journalists, etc.).

International transfers of personal data

From time to time, Women On Air may transfer personal data to countries
outside the EEA which may not have the same or equivalent Data Protection
Laws. If such transfer occurs, Women On Air will ensure that such processing of
your personal data is in compliance with Data Protection Law and, in particular,
that appropriate measures are in place such as entering into Standard
Contractual Clauses (as published by the European Commission) or ensuring
that the recipient is Privacy Shield certified, if appropriate. For further
information about these transfers and to request details of the safeguards in
place, please contact us using the details in the “Contacting Us” section below.

Browser information collected on our website

As with any website operator, Women On Air analyses our website logs to
constantly improve the value of our website. We use an external service to
provide real-time reporting to us and our authorized agents of browser accesses
to our site. This reporting includes page views, unique views, unique visitors,
repeat visitors, frequency of visits, and peak-volume traffic periods.

Accessing and updating your personal data

[We reserve the right to refuse to publish content that is:
– Racist, defamatory, abusive, aggressive or violent; or
– Advertising or promotional.


We also reserve the right to delete expert profiles or content that violates the
rules of this Privacy Policy, as well as the right to temporarily or permanently
exclude from The Database those who violate these rules in a flagrant, repeated
or systematic manner.

If you see any comments that you perceive to be contrary
to these rules, please send us an email to [email protected]]


You have the right to request a copy of the personal data held by us about you
and you also have the right to have such data corrected where it is inaccurate. If
you register as a participant on the Database, you should ensure that your
profile information is kept up-to-date via [link].


Data Protection Law also provides you with other rights in respect of your
personal data, including: the right to erase your personal data (right to be
forgotten), the right to restrict processing of your personal data; the right of data
portability; and the right of objection.


Where we process personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the
right to withdraw your consent to further processing at any time.
These rights will be exercisable by you subject to limitations as provided for in
Data Protection Law. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the
details in the “Contacting Us” section below.


While you may make a complaint in respect of our compliance with Data
Protection Law to the Irish Data Protection Commission, we request that you
contact us in the first instance to give us the opportunity to address any
concerns that you may have.

Retention of personal data

Women on Air will only retain your information for as long as we are required to
do so by applicable law and for as long as we need to achieve the purposes
outlined above.


[Women On Air will retain the information you have provided as long as you
remain a subscriber, a participant in The Database or as long as there is
legitimate interest. If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet
regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce
our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a
limited period as required.]

Cookie Policy

Like most websites, we gather statistical and analytical information collected on
an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website.

This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you.
We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our
website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that
identifies you personally. Otherwise the cookies are automatically deleted from
your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.
We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when
you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of
the features. 


This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand
how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses
cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s
hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but
will not store, save or collect personal information. 


Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto
their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web
browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external
serving vendors.

Security

We undertake to hold any personal data provided by you in confidence and in
accordance with Data Protection Law. Accordingly, we have technical and
organisational measures in place to protect personal data from unlawful or
unauthorised destruction, loss, change, disclosure, acquisition or access.
Personal data is held securely using a range of security measures including, as
appropriate, physical measures, IT measures such as encryption, and restricted
access through approvals and passwords.


The GDPR obliges Women On Air acting as data controller to notify the Data
Protection Commission and affected data subjects in the case of certain types of
personal data security breaches. Any personal data security breaches identified
in respect of personal data controlled by Women On Air will be dealt with in
accordance with Data Protection Law.


The nature of the internet is such that there is no guarantee or warranty in
relation to the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No
data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. If
you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure,
please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with
the “Contact Us” page.

Links to external websites

Some sections of the Women On Air website provides links to external websites.
These are clearly identifiable as such. Such websites are subject to their own